Egypt Tourist Visa

Obtain your Tourist Visa

In order to visit Egypt for touristic purposes, eligible travelers will need to apply for and receive an approved online tourist visa for Egypt. Since 2017, citizens of 46 countries including the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, Japan, and Germany, have been able to travel to Egypt with a pre-authorized eVisa.

The tourism eVisa is obtained fully online before traveling to Egypt and provides a simpler, more secure way to enter the country with pre-approved clearance. The tourist visa permits foreign visitors entry into the country to access attractions such as the Egyptian Pyramids, the Nile River, the beach resorts of Sharm el-sheik, the Valley of the Kings, or visit family members.

However, the tourist visa does not permit the holder to seek employment or carry out business in Egypt. An appropriate business visa or work permit should be obtained instead.

Can I Get a Tourist Visa for Egypt Online?

The Egyptian eVisa is applied for and received fully online. In order to be approved for entry into the country, visitors must complete an Egypt tourist visa application form before embarking on a journey to the nation. To apply for the eVisa online, applicants must follow these steps:

  • Enter personal details via an online webform
  • Pay a processing fee via debit or credit card
  • Submit a valid email address at which to receive the approved visa

Once completed there will be a 7 day processing period and, when approved, the applicant will receive an authorized eVisa directly in their email inbox. It will then be necessary to print out the visa and present it on entry to Egypt along with the passport submitted during the application process.

The eVisa can only be used in conjunction with the passport information that was submitted at the time of application. If this document has been replaced before arrival into Egypt the previously granted visa will no longer be valid. In order to visit Egypt a new application process will have to be completed with a new passport.

As an alternative, the government of Egypt also grants visitors from the same 46 eligible countries a Visa on Arrival, which is attained at the traveler’s port of entry. However, this process can lead to longer wait times on arrival whilst clearing customs and immigration. Visitors must also meet the desired requirements or they could risk being barred from entry into Egypt.

What is the Difference between a Single Entry and Multiple Entry Tourist Visa?

There are 2 different types of visa for tourists visiting Egypt. A single entry visa for a one-off excursion to the Arab Republic of Egypt, or a multi-entry visa for people traveling to and from Egypt regularly over a number of months.

Single-Entry Tourist Visa

The single-entry tourist visa permits travelers a 30 day stay in Egypt for tourism purposes. Once used to enter an Egyptian port of entry the eVisa will be invalid for a 2nd use. In order to travel to Egypt again, another valid eVisa will need to be obtained.

Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa

The multiple-entry tourist visa for Egypt allows more than one entry via the national borders over a 6 month period. This permits the foreign citizen a cumulative stay of 30 days in the country during this period of validity.

Egyptian Tourist Visa Requirements

In order to have an eVisa approved applicants will need to meet the minimum visa requirements of the Egyptian government. This requires foreign travelers to provide necessary security information as we well as the details of their identity documents. Applicants must:

  • Hold a passport with over 6 months validity remaining
  • Be a citizen of an eligible country
  • Complete of an online eVisa application form
  • Submit a valid email address (which will be used to receive the approved eVisa)
  • Provide the address of a hotel or destination of their stay in Egypt
  • Pay a processing fee

Once an Egyptian tourist eVisa has been fully processed and received, it should be printed out and presented to the immigration and customs officials at an Egyptian land, sea or air port of entry. Holders of an Egyptian visa are also expected to fully adhere to all national laws during their visit to the country.

How Long is an Egyptian Tourist Visa Valid For?

An Egyptian tourist visa is valid for 3 months from the date of issue. If it is not used before this time period elapses it will expire and another eVisa will need to be applied for, processed, and obtained before being able to enter Egypt securely.

If travelling to Egypt within this 3-month window, the visa will be valid for a further 30 days within the country from the date of entry. However, in the case of the multiple entry tourist visa, the 30 permitted days can be used over a period of 6 months from an initial entry.