Egypt Visa for Canadian Citizens

Apply for Egypt Visa

Millions of travelers from all over the world visit the North African country of Egypt each year. In order to help streamline the visa application process, as well as secure their borders, Egyptian travel authorities made the decision in 2015 to join the growing list of countries that offer online visa applications, or eVisas, to prospective travelers.

Among the list of countries where citizens are eligible to apply for the eVisa is Canada. Canadian passport holders are no longer required to wait in long lines at an embassy or consulate in their home country or to queue for hours once they have arrived at a port of entry in Egypt. Instead, Canadian citizens are able to apply online for an Egyptian tourist visa so that they can hit the ground running once they set foot in the country.

Do Canadians Need a Visa for Egypt?

As mentioned above, the two ways that Canadians can receive a visa for Egypt are online and via a visa on arrival. The visa on arrival is available to Canadian passport holders and will most often require travelers to wait in line in order to present their documents and pay a fee in cash as credit and debit cards are not accepted at borders in Egypt.

The eVisa is a far easier way to enter Egypt and can be filled out entirely online by providing personal details and paying the application fee. Travelers do not need to be in Canada when applying for the visa, which provides them with more flexibility if they are traveling with a loose itinerary. It is important to remember though that travelers must apply for the visa more than seven days before their intended date of arrival so that they can give Egyptian authorities sufficient time to review their application and render a final decision.

Applicants for the eVisa have a choice to make about which type of visa they wish to apply for. A single-entry visa allows travelers to enter Egypt one time for a period of up to 30 days. In this case, if a traveler leaves Egypt for any amount of time, they will be required to apply for a separate eVisa. A multi-entry visa allows travelers the freedom to come and go as many times as they wish during a period of 180 days as long as the total amount of time they spend in Egypt does not exceed 30 days.

If Egypt is not the traveler’s final destination, then they are allowed what is called a transit visa. Transit visas are granted to travelers from most countries (including Canada) and are valid for those travelers holding an onward ticket set to depart between six and 48 hours from the time they enter the airport. Any amount of time shorter than six hours and they will not be allowed to leave the airport. If their onward travel is more than 48 hours away, they will be required to apply for a tourist visa in order to leave the airport.

eVisa Application Requirements for Canadian Citizens

In preparation for applying for an Egyptian eVisa, Canadian citizens should be prepared to present the following information and documents:

  • A valid Canadian passport with at least six months validity from the date they intend on entering Egypt
  • A scanned and digitized copy of the passport information page, which will be uploaded following the submission of the application
  • A valid credit or debit card, which will be used to pay the non-refundable application fee
  • A current email address as all correspondence (including the final decision regarding the visa) will be done via email

As previously mentioned it is integral that applicants submit their application a minimum of seven days before they intend to enter Egypt. Once authorities have granted the visa, travelers need to print out a hard copy of their visa and carry it with them in their passport as they will be asked to provide proof of their visa on arrival in Egypt.

Any Canadian citizens who hold dual-citizenship must use the same passport to apply for the eVisa that they intend to travel with as the visa is tied to the passport and not just the individual.

Additional eVisa Application Requirements

Canadians filling out the eVisa application for Egypt will also be required to provide the following data:

  • Full name as it appears in their passport
  • Nationality
  • Date of Birth
  • Passport number, date of expiration, date of issue
  • A valid telephone number
  • Details about their intended trip to Egypt. These may include an itinerary of the places they intend to travel, as well as the addresses and hotel names of the places they intend on staying during the duration of their stay

Applicants should also be prepared to answer any questions regarding their medical records as well as their criminal history.

It is of the utmost importance that all individuals review their applications before submitting them as any erroneous or incorrect information could be grounds for the denial of the eVisa.

Egypt Visa for Canadian citizens