EGYPT TRAVEL AUTHORIZATION SERVICES

INFORMATION ABOUT E-VISA FOR EGYPT

The e-Visa for Egypt

The e-Visa for Egypt was introduced towards the end of 2017 by the Government of Egypt, to enable travelers to easily and quickly apply for an e-Visa to visit the country for tourism purposes. A foreign citizen from one of the eligible countries can apply online for an e-Visa before departure.

The e-Visa for Egypt for tourism can provide access to the country for eligible citizens for one or multiple entries over a period of 30 days, depending on their needs. The application will ask travelers nationality and the number of times they wish to enter to Egypt in order to allocate the corresponding e-Visa.

Egypt e-Visa Entry Specifications, Length of Authorized Stay and Validity

  • The e-Visa for Egypt allows its holder to visit the country for a maximum duration of thirty (30) days.
  • The e-Visa for Egypt allows its holder to enter and exit Egypt, once or multiple times; depending on the needs and characteristics of each applicant. This will be determined at the moment of application.
  • The e-Visa for Egypt is valid for a period of three (3) months.

Passport guidelines for the e-Visa for Egypt

The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least six (6) months at the time of arrival in Egypt.

Eligible countries

Citizens and nationals from the countries listed below are eligible to apply online for and Egypt e-Visa. Including the Russian Federation, Germany, United Kingdom, Ukraine, Italy, Poland, United States, Netherlands, Austria,, France, France and Czech Republic.

All eligible visitors with a valid passport may submit their online Egypt e-Visa application here.

Additional evidence requirements:

In addition to the personal information and travel details, applicants may be required to provide the following document:

  • A scanned copy of the biographical page of the current valid passport.

The applicant can submit this information at a later date and does not need to provide this document at the moment of application.

Documentation Needed at Egyptian Ports of Entry

Tourists traveling with an Egyptian e-Visa must present the following documentation upon arrival at an Egyptian port of entry:

  • Printed approved e-Visa;
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months (must be the same one used to complete the e-Visa application form);
  • Travel itinerary;
  • Hotel bookings or details about places of stay/visit

Verify Status of Egypt e-Visa

Egyptian e-Visa applicants will receive notifications and updates about the status of their application delivered to their inbox. If it is approved, the e-Visa will be sent to the applicant directly via email.

Check the status of your application here.

Egyptian e-Visa Online Application

To apply for an e-Visa for Egypt, tourists will need a valid passport, credit or debit card, and an email address.

Note that the information provided in the online application should be identical to the way it is listed on the traveler’s passport or other travel document. This includes name, place and date of birth, gender, address, passport number, and nationality.

To request an Egyptian e-Visa, all travelers who are eligible can fill out their online e-Visa application here.

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree